Chemicals

Dyes

  Direct Dyes
  Acid Dyes
  Mordant Dyes
  Reactive Dyes
  Disperse Dyes
Dye Intermediates
Pigments
Petrochemicals
  EXPANCEL® Microspheres
  Speciality Chemicals
  Others

Petrochemicals

  Microcrystalline Wax (LMP, MMP, HMP & HIMIC Grades )
  Paraffin Wax ( Type I and Type II )
  Polyethylene Wax (Hi - Wax )
  Petroleum Jelly ( For manufacturing of Cosmetics & Ointments, etc. )
  Lube Additives ( Addinol )
   
  Microcrystalline Wax
  Microcrystalline Wax is a mixture of hydrocarbons of 35-50 carbons per molecule and 500-700 molecular weight. Its characteristics, compared to paraffin wax, are :
 
  Crystals are smaller, as its name implies
  Melting point is higher
  Higher viscosity in the molten state than Paraffin Wax
  Softer, although it's melting point is high
  Good adhesiveness
  Oil retaining tendency
  Applications: Textiles for Table Printing, Electric Insulation, Hotmelt Adhesives, Polish, Modification of Paraffin Wax, Paper Cups, Lamination, Rubber Antiozonant, Chewing Gum, etc.
   
  Paraffin Wax ( Type I and Type II )
  Paraffin wax is a mixture consisting mostly of straight chain hydrocarbons, with about 20 - 35 carbons in the molecule and a molecule and a molecular weight of about 300 - 500. General properties are:
 
  Hardness is such that it can be scarred with nails
  Extremely low volatility
  Viscosity in the molten state is extremely low
  Catches fire easily and burns without emitting harmful gas
  Great moisture proofing, water proofing and scent - preserving
  Latent heat of fusion is high enough to use it as heat storage materials
  Tasteless and odorless
  Easily decomposed by microbes.
  Applications: Textiles, Hotmelt Adhesives, Paper Cups, Plastics, Lubricants, Paper Converting, Rubber Antiozonant, Polish, Cosmetic & Pharmaceutical, Candles, Water-Proof Corrugated Paperboard, Chlorinated Paraffin, Matches, Rust Preventive, Plywood, etc.
  Polyethylene Wax (Hi - Wax )
 

"HI-WAX" is a trade name of Poly Ethylene Wax manufactured by MITSUI CHEMICALS, INC., JAPAN.

 

"HI-WAX" has various grades in Polymerization type, Modified type and Thermally Cracking type which can be used for various applications.

  Various Grades of ""HI-WAX" for different applications are as under
 
High Density Type 800 P, 400P, 200P, 100P
Low Density Type 720P, 410P, 420P, 320P, 210P, 220P, 110P
Acid-Value Modified Type 405MP, 310MP, 320MP, 210MP, 220MP, 4051E, 4052E, 4202E
Acid Modified Type 1105E, 2203A
Special Monomer Modified Type 1120H, 1140H, 1160H
Low Density Polyethylene Type NL100, NL200, NL500, NL600, NL800
Polypropylene Type NPO55, NP105, NP505, NP805
  Applications and Functions of "HI-WAX"
 
Application Function
Paint Modifier Surface Modification
Lusting Agent Surface Modifier
Pigment Dispersant Compatibility
Slip Agent for PVC Slip Properties
Releasing Agent for Molded Article Releasability
Rubber Processing Aid Releasability, Viscosity, Adjustment and Compatibility
   
  PETROLEUM JELLY
  ( For manufacturing of Cosmetics & Ointments, etc. )
   
  PACKING : 165 kgs. Open Mouth M. S. Barrel with Plastic Liner Inside.
  PRODUCT DETAILS
 
GRADE COLOUR MELTING POINT APPLICATION
Y001 YELLOW 42 - 45° C In Cosmetics ( Vaseline ), Rubber Industries ( Hawai Chappal ), Pharmaceuticals ( Skin Ointment & Balm ).
Y002 YELLOW 48 - 52° C - As Above -
W001 WHITE 42 - 45° C In Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Printing Ink & Tobacco.
W002 WHITE 48 - 52° C In Pharmaceuticals.
SW01 SNOW WHITE 42 - 45° C In Cosmetics & Pharmaceuticals.
SW02 SNOW WHITE 48 - 52° C In Pharmaceuticals.
  NOTE : All above Grades of Petroleum Jelly are Odorless ( i.e. Free from Kerosenic Odor & most of Grade should meet with test of Indian Pharmacopia. )
  SPECIFICATION OF PETROLEUM JELLY.
 
A) CATEGORY : Pharmaceuticals Aid
B) DESCRIPTION : White translucent soft mass. Unctuous to the touch and retaining these characters on storage and when melted and allowed to cool without stirring, not more than slightly fluorescent by daylight even when melted. Odorless when rubbed on the skin.
C) SOLUBILITY : Insoluble in Water and Alcohol. Soluble in Chloroform, Solvent Ether and Light Petroleum ( boiling range 40° C to 60° C ). The solutions sometimes showing a slight opalescence.
D) STANDARDS : White Soft Paraffin is a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocar-bons obtained from Petroleum and Bleached.
E) MELTING RANGE: Between 42° C to 47° C
F) LIGHT ABSORPTION: < 0.5 ( Extinction of a 1 Cm. layer of a 0.05% w/v solution in is octane at 290 mm.)
G) FIXED OILS, FATS AND ROSIN : Passes ( Digest 10 g with 50 ml of Sodium Hydroxide solution at 100° C for thirty minutes and allow the aqueous layer to separate on acidifying the aqueous layer with dilute Sulphuric Acid no precipitate of oily matter is observed )
H) ACIDITY OR ALKALINITY : Passes ( Boil 5 g with 10 ml of alcohol previously neutralized to litmus solution the suspension is neutral to litmus solution. )
I) FOREIGN ORGANIC MATTER : Passes ( Volatilises when heated without emitting an acid odour )
J) SULPHATED ASH : < 0.1% ( Weight accurately about 0.3 g and gently boil with 150 ml of Water and 100 ml of Sodium Hydroxide solution for six hours in an ammonia distillating apparatus collecting and distillate in 40 ml of a 4.0% w/v solution of boric acid. Increase the temperature and distile about 200 ml cool add 75 ml of water distil a further 70 ml into the same receive and titrate with 0.1 N hydrochloric acid using methyl red solution as indicator. Repeat the operation without the substance being examined the difference between the titrations represent the acid require to neutralize the Methylamine formed from the Paramethadione each ml of 0.1 N hydrochloric acid is equivalent to 0.01572 g of CH11 NO3 )
K) CONSISTENCY : Between 120 to 170 in Standard Appratus at 25° C.
L) PACKING : 165 kg. Packed in Open Mouth M.S. Barrel with Pastic Liner Inside.
M) STORAGE ADVICE : Keep in Cool and Dry Place. Keep away from Direct Sunlight.
   
  Sunflower Export Import Pvt. Ltd. is a MAHESH (INDIA) Group Company.